OLYMPIC GAMES

1948 Olympic Games, London

  • Keith Caple Bantamweight 9th
  • Raymond Magee Heavyweight 12th
  • Manager Richard Garrard VIC

1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki

  • Vern Barberis Lightweight Bronze
  • Fredrick Giffin Middleweight 15th
  • Kenneth McDonald Middle Heavy 6th
  • Manager: Richard Garrard VIC

1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne

  • Charles Henderson Bantamweight 13th
  • Keith Caple Featherweight 16th
  • Vern Barberis Lightweight 11th
  • Frederick Baugh Middleweight 13th
  • John Powell Light Heavy 8th
  • Manuel Santos Middle Heavy 9th
  • Leonard Treganowan Middle Heavy 8th
  • Manager / Coach: Joe Hensel NSW

1960 Olympic Games, Rome

  • Don Bayley DNF
  • Daryl Cohen Middleweight 17th
  • Allan Oshyer DNF
  • Neville Perry DNF
  • Manuel Santos DNF
  • Arthur Shannos Heavyweight 9th
  • Cornel Wilczek Heavyweight 11th
  • Manager:Ted Hanlon VIC

1964 Olympic Games, Tokyo

  • Gerald Hay Bantamweight 21st
  • Sam Coffa Bantamweight 22nd
  • Antonio Marguccio Featherweight 19th
  • Joseph Haydar Middleweight 16th
  • Graeme Hall Middle Heavy 16th
  • Arthur Shannos Heavyweight 13th
  • Manager / Coach: Brian Marsden NSW

1968 Olympic Games, Mexico City

  • Neville Perry DNF
  • Raymond Rigby Heavyweight DNF
  • Manager / Coach: Brian Marsden NSW

1972 Olympic Games, Munich

  • George Vasiliades Bantamweight 6th
  • Nicolo Ciancio Middle Heavy 6th
  • Peter Phillips Heavyweight 17th
  • Manager / Coach: Bruce Walsh NSW

1976 Olympic Games, Montreal

  • Robert Kabbas Middleweight 12th
  • Stephen Wyatt Heavyweight DNF
  • Robert Edmond Super Heavy 7th
  • Manager / Coach: Ron Edwards VIC

1980 Olympic Games, Moscow

  • Lorenzo Orsini 56kg 16th
  • Basil Stellios 67.5kg 11th
  • Robert Kabbas 82.5kg DNF
  • Luigi Fratangelo 90kg DNF
  • Donald Mitchell 110kg 7th
  • Manager / Coach: Lyn Jones NSW

1984 Olympic Games, Los Angeles

  • Basil Stellios 67.5kg 7th
  • Tony Pignone 75kg 7th
  • Robert Kabbas 82.5kg Silver
  • Dean Lukin +110kg Gold
  • Manager / Coach: Paul Coffa VIC

1988 Olympic Games, Seoul

  • Gregory Hayman 52kg 18th
  • Ronald Laycock 75kg 17th
  • Paul Harrison 75kg 19th
  • Charles Garzarella +110kg 7th
  • Manager / Coach: Bruce Walsh NSW

1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona

 
  • Ronald Laycock 75kg 13th
  • Damian Brown 75kg 22nd
  • Harvey Goodman 90kg 8th
  • Steven Kettner +110kg 11th
  • Manager / Coach: Paul Coffa VIC

1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta

  • Johnny Nguyen 54kg 17th
  • Yourik Sarkisian 59kg 7th
  • Damian Brown 76kg 17th
  • Kiril Kounev 83kg 4th
  • Harvey Goodman 91kg 16th
  • Stefan Botev +108kg Bronze
  • Steven Kettner +108kg 15th
  • Section Manage:r Julian Jones ACT
  • Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
  • Coach Martin: Leach VIC

2000 Olympic Games, Sydney

  • Mehmet Yagci 56kg 17th
  • Yourik Sarkisian 62kg 9th
  • Damian Brown 77kg 14th
  • Sergo Chakhoyan 85kg 6th
  • Aleksan Karapetyn 94kg 10th
  • Kiril Kounev 94kg 14th
  • Anthony Martin +108kg 19th
  • Christopher Rae +108kg 20th
  • Natasha Barker 58kg 10th
  • Meagan Warthold 58kg 12th
  • Amanda Phillips 63kg 6th
  • Michelle Kettner 69kg 9th
  • Section Manager: Robert Kabbas VIC
  • Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
  • Coach: Martin Leach VIC
  • Coach: Jack Walls

2004 Olympic Games, Athens

  • Sergo Chakhoyan 85kg DNF
  • Deborah Lovely 75kg 13th
  • Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW

2008 Olympic Games, Beijing

  • Damon Kelly 105+kg 9th
  • Deborah Lovely 75+kg 8th
  • Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW

2012 Olympic Games, London

  • Damon Kelly 105+kg 16th
  • Seen Lee 65kg 7th
  • Section Manager / Coach: Miles Wydall QLD