explore
associations -
act
|
nsw
|
nt
|
qld
|
sa
|
tas
|
vic
|
wa
try weightlifting
results, records & rankings
online store
competition calendar
clubs & accredited coaches
Home
Paris 2024
About AWF
HISTORY
HALL OF FAME
OBITUARIES
OLYMPIC GAMES
STATE ASSOCIATIONS
BUSINESS MEMBERSHIP
CORPORATE
DIRECTORS
AWF POLICIES
IWF OFFICIALS
AWF COMMISSIONS
INSURANCE
PARTNERS
NEWS
CALENDAR
Competition
STATISTICS
COMPETITION REGISTRATION
COMPETITION VERIFICATION
VIDEO
WEBCAST
Weightlifting
HIGH PERFORMANCE
TRY WEIGHTLIFTING
FIND A CLUB
FIND A BUSINESS MEMBER
EDUCATION
COACHES
TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
ANTI-DOPING
SHOP
CONTACT US
Home
Paris 2024
About AWF
HISTORY
HALL OF FAME
OBITUARIES
OLYMPIC GAMES
STATE ASSOCIATIONS
BUSINESS MEMBERSHIP
CORPORATE
DIRECTORS
AWF POLICIES
IWF OFFICIALS
AWF COMMISSIONS
INSURANCE
PARTNERS
NEWS
CALENDAR
Competition
STATISTICS
COMPETITION REGISTRATION
COMPETITION VERIFICATION
VIDEO
WEBCAST
Weightlifting
HIGH PERFORMANCE
TRY WEIGHTLIFTING
FIND A CLUB
FIND A BUSINESS MEMBER
EDUCATION
COACHES
TECHNICAL OFFICIALS
ANTI-DOPING
SHOP
CONTACT US
About AWF
>
HISTORY
>
OLYMPIC GAMES
Olympic Games
1948 Olympic Games, London
Keith Caple Bantamweight 9th
Raymond Magee Heavyweight 12th
Manager Richard Garrard VIC
1952 Olympic Games, Helsinki
Vern Barberis Lightweight Bronze
Fredrick Giffin Middleweight 15th
Kenneth McDonald Middle Heavy 6th
Manager: Richard Garrard VIC
1956 Olympic Games, Melbourne
Charles Henderson Bantamweight 13th
Keith Caple Featherweight 16th
Vern Barberis Lightweight 11th
Frederick Baugh Middleweight 13th
John Powell Light Heavy 8th
Manuel Santos Middle Heavy 9th
Leonard Treganowan Middle Heavy 8th
Manager / Coach: Joe Hensel NSW
1960 Olympic Games, Rome
Don Bayley DNF
Daryl Cohen Middleweight 17th
Allan Oshyer DNF
Neville Perry DNF
Manuel Santos DNF
Arthur Shannos Heavyweight 9th
Cornel Wilczek Heavyweight 11th
Manager:Ted Hanlon VIC
1964 Olympic Games, Tokyo
Gerald Hay Bantamweight 21st
Sam Coffa Bantamweight 22nd
Antonio Marguccio Featherweight 19th
Joseph Haydar Middleweight 16th
Graeme Hall Middle Heavy 16th
Arthur Shannos Heavyweight 13th
Manager / Coach: Brian Marsden NSW
1968 Olympic Games, Mexico City
Neville Perry DNF
Raymond Rigby Heavyweight DNF
Manager / Coach: Brian Marsden NSW
1972 Olympic Games, Munich
George Vasiliades Bantamweight 6th
Nicolo Ciancio Middle Heavy 6th
Peter Phillips Heavyweight 17th
Manager / Coach: Bruce Walsh NSW
1976 Olympic Games, Montreal
Robert Kabbas Middleweight 12th
Stephen Wyatt Heavyweight DNF
Robert Edmond Super Heavy 7th
Manager / Coach: Ron Edwards VIC
1980 Olympic Games, Moscow
Lorenzo Orsini 56kg 16th
Basil Stellios 67.5kg 11th
Robert Kabbas 82.5kg DNF
Luigi Fratangelo 90kg DNF
Donald Mitchell 110kg 7th
Manager / Coach: Lyn Jones NSW
1984 Olympic Games, Los Angeles
Lorenzo Orsini 56kg 16th
Basil Stellios 67.5kg 11th
Robert Kabbas 82.5kg DNF
Luigi Fratangelo 90kg DNF
Donald Mitchell 110kg 7th
Manager / Coach: Lyn Jones NSW
1988 Olympic Games, Seoul
Gregory Hayman 52kg 18th
Ronald Laycock 75kg 17th
Paul Harrison 75kg 19th
Charles Garzarella +110kg 7th
Manager / Coach: Bruce Walsh NSW
1992 Olympic Games, Barcelona
Ronald Laycock 75kg 13th
Damian Brown 75kg 22nd
Harvey Goodman 90kg 8th
Steven Kettner +110kg 11th
Manager / Coach: Paul Coffa VIC
1996 Olympic Games, Atlanta
Johnny Nguyen 54kg 17th
Yourik Sarkisian 59kg 7th
Damian Brown 76kg 17th
Kiril Kounev 83kg 4th
Harvey Goodman 91kg 16th
Stefan Botev +108kg Bronze
Steven Kettner +108kg 15th
Section Manage:r Julian Jones ACT
Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
Coach Martin: Leach VIC
2000 Olympic Games, Sydney
Mehmet Yagci 56kg 17th
Yourik Sarkisian 62kg 9th
Damian Brown 77kg 14th
Sergo Chakhoyan 85kg 6th
Aleksan Karapetyn 94kg 10th
Kiril Kounev 94kg 14th
Anthony Martin +108kg 19th
Christopher Rae +108kg 20th
Natasha Barker 58kg 10th
Meagan Warthold 58kg 12th
Amanda Phillips 63kg 6th
Michelle Kettner 69kg 9th
Section Manager: Robert Kabbas VIC
Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
Coach: Martin Leach VIC
Coach: Jack Walls
2004 Olympic Games, Athens
Sergo Chakhoyan 85kg DNF
Deborah Lovely 75kg 13th
Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
2008 Olympic Games, Beijing
Damon Kelly +105kg 9th
Deborah Lovely +75kg 8th
Head Coach: Luke Borreggine NSW
2012 Olympic Games, London
Damon Kelly +105kg 16th
Seen Lee 65kg 7th
Section Manager / Coach: Miles Wydall QLD
2016 Olympic Games, Rio
Simplice Ribouem 94kg 13th
Tia-Clair Toomey 58kg 14th
Section Manager / Coach: Miles Wydall QLD
2020 Olympic Games, Tokyo
Brandon Wakeling 73kg 13th
Matthew Lydement 109kg 12th
Erika Yamasaki 59kg 12th
Kiana Elliott 64kg 11th
Charisma Amoe-Tarrant +87kg 6th
Section Manager: Greg Hobl QLD
Coach: Angela Wydall QLD